Latest Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CTG GLOBAL LIMITED

Latest Privacy Policy

At ConfiTrack, our top priority is protecting the confidentiality of your personal data, traffic data and communications content.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we treat information you provide to us in conjunction with your use of our website (the “Site”) and/or ConfiTrack’s eShipping and eTracking services (the “Services”), including how we may use such information, how we seek to protect the security of such information, and how you may change or request that we remove such information from our systems.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not, without your consent, intentionally disclose, distribute or otherwise provide to any third party any personally identifiable information collected in connection with your use of the Site or the Services.

1. What is ConfiTrack?

ConfiTrack provides electronic shipping and tracking services for all types of information, documentation, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, data or audio files or other materials (“Content”). BY USING THE SERVICES, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER YOU HAVE INITIATED THE DELIVERY OF CONTENT OR ARE A RECIPIENT OF CONTENT, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THE SERVICES.

2. What information does ConfiTrack gather?

ConfiTrack distributes your Content as an independent third party service provider. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, ConfiTrack does not disclose, or review or edit, the contents of any of your communications, nor does ConfiTrack share, sell, lease, rent or trade your personal identifiable information with third parties.

ConfiTrack may gather information about you, including (but not limited to) information in the following categories:

  • (a) Identification data (e.g., name, address, telephone number, cell number, email address);
  • (b) Profile information (e.g., age, sex, country of residence and any information that you choose to make available to others as part of your User Profile (as defined in Section 6 below);
  • (c) Electronic identification data (e.g., IP addresses, cookies);
  • (d) banking and payment information (credit or debit card information, account number), which will be encrypted and retained in accordance with commercially reasonable practices;
  • (e) survey results;
  • (f) information about your usage of and interaction with ConfiTrack’s software, products and websites, including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our websites;
  • (g) products or services ordered and delivered;
  • (h) the URL of videos or other information, materials or content that you have selected to eShip and/or eTrack;
  • (i) email addresses and other contact information for Content recipients;
  • (j) your User Profile;
  • (k) your username and password for other email accounts where you have provided this information to us for the purposes of utilizing our Services to eShip and/or eTrack your Content, provided that ConfiTrack does not retain this information as part of its Services or use it for any other purpose;
  • (l) correspondence between you and ConfiTrack;
    (m) traffic data (e.g., data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of Content or the billing thereof, including, but not limited to, the size of the file, number of recipients and ConfiTrack features elected);
  • (n) Information to validate your identity in case you forget a password or username; and
  • (o) “Non-Personal Data,” which comprises information such as the configuration details of your correspondences and will not be used to identify or contact you but may be gathered for purposes of targeted advertising and/or statistical and other analytic information collected on an aggregate basis for all visitors to the Site.

3. How does ConfiTrack use this information and for what purpose?

When you first log onto the Site, you will be presented with your User Profile, which contains the information you have supplied to us. You will be able to complete, update or correct any of the information in your User Profile. By providing, updating or accepting information in your User Profile, you consent to our use of such information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO CONSENT TO OUR USE OF THE INFORMATION IN YOUR USER PROFILE, YOU WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO USE THE SITE OR THE SERVICES AND SHOULD NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE USER AGREEMENT PRESENTED AT THE TIME YOU FIRST LOG ON. The provision of the Services to you may also require us to store details of your transactions, including without limitation the configuration details and characteristics of your correspondences and the details of your financial information.

ConfiTrack will take instructions from you regarding the Content for which you retain our Services. ConfiTrack may periodically review your personal information, and may elect to delete personal information if you have not used the Site or the Services for a period of time to be determined in ConfiTrack’s discretion. ConfiTrack may use your personal information for the following purposes: (a) to enable you to access and use the Services; (b) to personalize aspects of ConfiTrack’s overall service to you; (c) to communicate with you; and/or (d) to process a transaction between you and a third party.

4. Our disclosure of your personal information

Except as provided below, ConfiTrack shall not intentionally sell, rent, trade, lease or otherwise transfer any of your personal and/or traffic data or communications Content to any third party without your permission, unless it is obliged to do so under any applicable law, by order of competent authority, or in the interest of public safety or security. By way of example and without limitation, ConfiTrack and/or its local partner or the operator or company fulfilling your eShipping and/or eTracking service request may share your personal information with a third party where ConfiTrack, in its sole discretion, reasonably believes that it is required to do so in order to: (1) satisfy any legal process, governmental request, applicable law, rule or regulation; (2) prevent or investigate illegal activity, (3) enforce or investigate violations of the ConfiTrack User Agreement; or (4) protect the rights, property or safety of ConfiTrack, its users or the public. ConfiTrack will provide reasonable assistance and information to any appropriate judicial, law enforcement or government authority lawfully requesting such information, and you hereby consent to such disclosure.

ConfiTrack may store and process your personal information in any country in which ConfiTrack or its affiliates maintain facilities, including outside of the country from which the Content originated. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your country in accordance with your eShipping and eTracking instructions. You agree that ConfiTrack has no responsibility for the accuracy of any data provided by you in your User Profile or with respect to any intended eShipping recipients.

ConfiTrack may also access or process your communications for technical reasons if required to properly route the communication, satisfy technical requirements or network policies, meet your customer service requests, or prevent any disruption to the Services. When ConfiTrack bills customers for its Services, ConfiTrack provides your information to a credit card processing company. ConfiTrack may also keep this information on its servers so as to be able to respond to inquiries by you and/or the credit card processing company.

ConfiTrack reserves the right to obtain personally identifiable information about its users in order to provide the Services requested by its users. For example, ConfiTrack may obtain credit reports or verify billing information for credit card transactions. All personal information obtained from third parties will be maintained in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In order to provide you with the ConfiTrack products and services you have requested, ConfiTrack may, if necessary, share your personal and traffic data with ConfiTrack’s affiliates, group companies, carriers, partner service providers and/or agents, Wifi access service providers, distributors of ConfiTrack software and/or ConfiTrack products, and/or third party banking organizations or other providers of payment, email delivery, analytical, customer support or hosting services. ConfiTrack will use commercially reasonable practices to require these third parties to take appropriate organizational and technical measures to protect your personal data and traffic data.

As ConfiTrack continues to develop its business, ConfiTrack might sell to or acquire other companies or business units. In such transactions, as well as in the event ConfiTrack or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal information of ConfiTrack users will generally be one of the transferred business assets. We reserve the right to include your personal information, collected as an asset, in any such transfer to a third party.

5. What are cookies and GIFs? How does ConfiTrack use them?

Cookies are pieces of information that the browser of the ConfiTrack software client or your internet browser may store locally on your computer. Cookies enable ConfiTrack to recognize you or your preferences, gain information about the use of ConfiTrack’s websites, and help ConfiTrack improve its products and websites. This information may be analyzed by third parties on our behalf.

The Help option on the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.

Please bear in mind that some personalized services may not be available if you choose to disable cookies.

ConfiTrack web pages may include clear GIFs. Clear GIFs (also known as web-beacons) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, which are used to count your visits to the page (but which do not retain any personally identifiable information). In addition, ConfiTrack uses clear GIFs in its HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened and acted upon. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

ConfiTrack’s advertisements appearing on third party websites are delivered to you by its carefully selected ad-serving partners (“Ad-Serving Partners”). ConfiTrack and its Ad-Serving Partners may use non-personally identifiable information about your relationship with ConfiTrack’s websites in order to provide ConfiTrack advertisements likely to be of greater interest to you and to help ConfiTrack measure and improve the performance of its advertising campaigns. ConfiTrack and its Ad-Serving Partners typically use a cookie or web-beacon to collect this information.

If you choose to opt-out, ConfiTrack’s advertisements will still be delivered to you but no information about your relationship with ConfiTrack’s websites will be available for this purpose.

6. Your user profile

ConfiTrack stores the information collected through log files, cookies, and clear GIFs in a profile containing each user’s viewing preferences. ConfiTrack uses this information in order to identify your interests and improve the Services. Your user profile is the information provided by you when you registered for the Services. It may include your ConfiTrack user name, full name, email address, telephone and mobile numbers, country, language, and any other information that you decide to make available (collectively, such information comprises your “User Profile”). You can access your User Profile from your account on www.confitrack.com in order to view, correct or complete information, remove non-mandatory information and to see the privacy settings associated with your User Profile information.

7. Linked websites and third party applications

This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information that is acquired on the ConfiTrack website or through your use of the Services, ConfiTrack products and/or your relationship with ConfiTrack. Please note the Site includes hyperlinks to other websites neither owned nor managed by ConfiTrack. ConfiTrack is not associated with these third-party websites and does not review their privacy policies. ConfiTrack cannot guarantee the privacy of any information that may be obtained by third parties at these other websites. ConfiTrack strongly encourages you to review the privacy policies of any website you visit before supplying personally identifiable information through that website. ConfiTrack accepts no responsibility or liability for these other websites.

If you use any extras, plug-ins or third party applications together with the ConfiTrack software (“Applications”), the provider of such Applications may obtain access to certain personal information about you. ConfiTrack does not and cannot control how the provider of Applications may use any personal information collected in connection with such Applications. Please ensure that you review any privacy policies or other terms applicable to the use of such Application before installation.

8. How does ConfiTrack protect your personal information?

ConfiTrack uses industry standard encryption methods to prevent unauthorized access to customer documents and account information stored on its servers. ConfiTrack protects your information off-line by restricting access to and within its facilities. Your personal and traffic data can only be accessed by authorized employees or consultants of ConfiTrack or the concerned ConfiTrack group entities that need to have access to this data in order to be able to fulfill their given duties. ConfiTrack will comply with all applicable laws, rules and regulations in handling your transactions.

Your personal data is held on servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider, and on servers hosted by our credit card processing companies. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take commercially reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your personal data.

9. Contacting you

Notification via email and other means of contact designated by you (phone call, SMS, etc.) of eShipping and eTracking are an integral part of the ConfiTrack Services. To enable such notification service, you acknowledge and agree to provide your email address, phone number, cell number or contact means, as you may select and consent for such use in connection with our Services.

When you use our Services, ConfiTrack may from time to time ask you to provide information on your experiences which will be used to measure and improve quality. You are at no time under any obligation to provide any response. Any and all information which is voluntarily submitted in feedback forms on the Site or any survey that you agree to take part in is used for the purposes of reviewing this feedback and improving the ConfiTrack software, ConfiTrack products and websites.

ConfiTrack may contact you to send you messages about faults and service issues. Further, ConfiTrack reserves the right to use email, the ConfiTrack software or SMS to notify you of any eventual claims related to your use of ConfiTrack software, the ConfiTrack websites and/or ConfiTrack products, including without limitation claims of violation of third party rights.

ConfiTrack may send you alerts by email or SMS to notify you when someone has tried to contact you. ConfiTrack may also use email, SMS or the ConfiTrack software to keep you up to date with news about the ConfiTrack software and ConfiTrack products that you have purchased and/or to inform you about other ConfiTrack products or other ConfiTrack related information. You can opt-out of the receipt of alerts and/or promotional emails or SMS by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the email that you receive or by signing into your account page on www.confitrack.com.

If you have registered for or use co-branded ConfiTrack products, the emails or SMS that you receive may be from our partner company, acting on ConfiTrack’s behalf.

10. Can this privacy policy be modified?

ConfiTrack reserves the right to modify the provisions of this Privacy Policy if deemed necessary. We will inform you of these changes by publishing the revised Privacy Policy at http://www.confitrack.com/latest-privacy-policy/. The revised Privacy Policy shall become effective within thirty (30) days of such publishing, unless you expressly accept the revised Policy earlier. You agree that the express acceptance by you, or your continued use of the ConfiTrack software or ConfiTrack products after the notice period of thirty (30) days, shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

11. What rights do you have and how can you contact ConfiTrack?

You have the right to access and, where relevant, to amend your personal information. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Some of your information may be viewed or edited online by signing into your account page on www.confitrack.com. We will respond to requests to view, correct, complete or remove your personal information within a reasonable period of time and upon verification of your identity. Please address any questions to us at privacy@rainydayprojects.com.

ConfiTrack will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate requests to delete personal information unless it is required to be retained by law or for lawful business purposes. However, please note that due to the technical nature of the peer to peer network, it can sometimes take up to two weeks before your ConfiTrack ID disappears completely from the peer to peer network. Your details may still appear in the search directory during this time.

12. How long is your personal data kept by ConfiTrack?

ConfiTrack will retain your information for as long as it deems necessary or appropriate in order to: (1) provide you with requested Services and otherwise fulfill any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, and (2) comply with applicable law, rule or regulation and/or relevant orders from competent courts or other governmental agencies.

A record of your eShipping and eTracking of Content may be stored by ConfiTrack to convey and synchronize your messages and to enable you to retrieve your eTracking and eShipping history. However, ConfiTrack is under no obligation to maintain or store any such historical records and you should not rely on ConfiTrack’s storage of, or ability to retrieve, any such historical records for any reason. Historical records and your eShipping and eTracking of Content will be stored indefinitely from the date of the initiation of the eShipping of the Content. By using the Services, you consent to the storage of your Content.